Frankincense–The Holy Anointing Oil

by Cynthia Kasper

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection and centering, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oilin the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years and is still used as incense in the Catholic Church.  It was well known during Biblical times as a treatment for a range of ailments. It is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records, Ebers Papyrus, which lists frankincense in hundreds of prescriptions and recipes. This “holy anointing oil” was valued more than gold during this time, and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. Frankincense can ease many minor aches and pains, clear the lungs, act as a skin tonic, as well as calm and soothe the whole body and mind.  It also contains sesquiterpenes which stimulate the limbic system of the brain—the center of memory and emotions—and the hypothalamus, pineal, and pituitary glands. Young Living has chosen a vendor in northern Africa near the Arabian Peninsula as its primary source for frankincense. Frankincense trees grow without soil out of polished marble rocks. Deep cuts are made along the tree and the yellow milk-like juice that flows out soon hardens. The frankincense globules are scraped off and distilled for the essential oil.

How to Use Young Living Frankincense Essential Oil

Because it is therapeutic grade, Young Living Frankincense can be used topically, as a dietary supplement or diffused.  To achieve desired results, always make sure that you only use therapeutic grade frankincense.

  • Rub on temples or place a drop on tongue and push to roof of mouth to relieve stress and sadness.
  • Diffuse to increase spiritual awareness and uplift the spirit.
  • Diffuse or inhale directly to stimulate the limbic system of the brain (memory and emotional center).
  • Take as a dietary supplement for immune stimulation.
  • Take internally or apply topically to relax muscles and reduce tension.
  • Rub on skin to decrease signs of wrinkles.
  • Rub on skin to lighten age spots, decrease swelling and tenderness of acne and boils.
  • Rub around orbit of the eye for improved vision.
  • Diffuse to reduce congestion and voice loss.
  • Blend with massage oil and used for circulatory support.
  • Apply to wounds to lessen formation of scar tissue.
Share

Previous post:

Next post: